Is Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- soured cream
- milk
- chicken breast fillet
- yogurt powder
- butter
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (73%), Water, Onion Purée, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Tomato, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander, Red Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Nigella Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Onion, Fenugreek, Smoked Paprika, Flavourings, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Stabilisers (Amidated Pectin, Guar Gum), Citrus Fibre, Ginger, Colour (Paprika Extract), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Clove, Chilli Powder, Paprika Extract, Coriander Extract, Paprika, Caraway Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Bay Leaf.
Check Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


