Is Tesco Torchon Ham 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork fat
  • pork bones
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork bones
pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pork (82%), Water, Seasoned Bouillon [Water, Salt, Pork Fat, Onion, Carrot, Garlic, Pork, Pork Bones, Parsley, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Clove], Dextrose, Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Erythorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).

Check Tesco Torchon Ham 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Torchon Ham 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseSoftJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep