Is Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Mixed Fruit (30%) (Peach, Pear), Deionised Pear Juice from Concentrate, Gelling Agents (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein).
Check Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Dole Variety Pack 30 Sticks - Strawberry Pineapple, Peach Mango, Tropical Splash
FRUIT COCKTAIL IN 100% PEACH AND PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, PEACH AND PEAR JUICE
GoGo squeeZ Fruit & veggieZ Applesauce and Puree Variety Pack, Jurassic Pear, Roarrrr Berry, Prehistoric Peach Snack Pouches Variety Pack, 3.2 oz, 20 pack
Where to buy
Tesco Peach & Pear in Tropical Flavour Jelly 4 x 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Spreadable


