Is Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat gluten
  • oatmeal
  • malted barley flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Tuna ( Fish ) (24%), Water, Cucumber (16%), Oatmeal , Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Bran, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Malted Barley Flour, White Pepper, Brown Mustard Seeds, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tuna & Cucumber Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go