Is Tesco Unicorn Cake Kit 849g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- yellow beeswax
- dextrose
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- +2 more
yellow beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Icing Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Multi-Coloured Sugar Decorations [Sugar, Cornflour, Icing Sugar, Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Radish, Spirulina, Carrot, Apple, Hibiscus), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (White and Yellow Beeswax), Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein)], Black Icing Tube [Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour (Beetroot Red), Spirulina Concentrate.
Check Tesco Unicorn Cake Kit 849g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Unicorn Cake Kit 849g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Where to buy
Tesco Unicorn Cake Kit 849g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


