Is Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Carrot Powder, Sage, Parsley, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishToppingGarnishing