Is Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Onion Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Carrot Powder, Sage, Parsley, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins). Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. Suitable for vegans SERVING SUGGESTION Add to casseroles or stews to thicken and add rich flavour. STORAGE
Check Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Vegetable Gravy Granules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
About this product
Sauce · Granule


