Is Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Basmati Rice), Vegetables, Cauliflower, Carrot, Green Bean, Peas, Red Pepper, Onion, Water, Tomato, Single Cream (Milk), Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Cream, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Rapeseed Oil, Muscovado Sugar, Butter (Milk), Salt, Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Paprika, Green Chilli Puree, Tomato Puree, Ground Garam Masala (Coriander Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Cumin Powder, Cardamom, Clove Powder, Fennel, Dill), Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Cumin Powder, Turmeric Powder, Cardamom Powder, Onion Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Colours (Turmeric Extract, Paprika Extract), Cardamom Pods, Black Pepper, Bay Leaf

Check Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Vegetable Tikka Masala With Rice 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyNuttyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go