Is Tesco Wafer Thin Roast Turkey 125G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey breast
- dextrose
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Water, Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Citrate), Emulsifier (Potassium Phosphate)
Check Tesco Wafer Thin Roast Turkey 125G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Wafer Thin Roast Turkey 125G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hillshire Farm Ultra-Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 16 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
HILLSHIRE FARM Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Lower Sodium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast, 8 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Wafer Thin Roast Turkey 125G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Slice


