Is Tesco Wensleydale Chocolate & Orange Truckle 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips
  • wensleydale cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wensleydale Cheese (Milk), Chocolate Chips (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Flavouring], Fructose, Candied Orange Peel (2%) [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Flavouring.

Check Tesco Wensleydale Chocolate & Orange Truckle 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Wensleydale Chocolate & Orange Truckle 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping