Is Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly toasted biscuits offer a mild nutty flavor and crunch; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, used as a topping or cereal snack. Customer reviews frequently note consistent crunch and economical bulk packaging, with some describing the taste as bland and others praising its versatility for breakfasts and recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat (95%), Malted Barley Extract, Sugar, Salt, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid.

Check Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Wheat Biscuits Cereal 48 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
MaltySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking