Is Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly savory white sauce with a velvety texture, commonly used for layering in lasagne, pasta bakes, and gratins. Reviewers often note its convenient ready-to-use consistency and gentle flavor; many appreciate ease of use for quick meals, while some compare it unfavorably to thicker, homemade alternatives and occasional seasoning adjustments.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly savory white sauce with a velvety texture, commonly used for layering in lasagne, pasta bakes, and gratins. Reviewers often note its convenient ready-to-use consistency and gentle flavor; many appreciate ease of use for quick meals, while some compare it unfavorably to thicker, homemade alternatives and occasional seasoning adjustments.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream ( Milk ) (4%), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Stabiliser (Sodium Polyphosphate), Salt, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.
Check Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


