Is Tesco Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Inspired Rice 250G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Wholegrain Rice (79%) [Water, Brown Rice], Red Pepper, Sweetcorn (4%), Adzuki Beans (2%), Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Yeast Extract Powder, Turmeric Extract, Jalapeño Chilli, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cumin, Garlic Powder, Salt, Chilli Powder, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Onion Powder.
Check Tesco Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Inspired Rice 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Inspired Rice 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sweet & Spicy Chili - 3.03 Oz
MEXICAN RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BELL PEPPER & MEXICAN SEASONING, MEXICAN
MEXICAN STYLE RICE, PASTA AND FLAVORFUL MEXICAN SEASONINGS, MEXICAN STYLE
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Goya Chicken Flavored Mexican Rice Mix - 7oz
Where to buy
Tesco Wholegrain Spicy Mexican Inspired Rice 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


