Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Tesco Wholemeal Bread Medium Sliced Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (calcium Propionate), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Tesco Wholemeal Bread Medium Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep