Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Tesco Wholemeal Bread Medium Sliced Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Barley Malt Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-acetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (calcium Propionate), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Tesco Wholemeal Bread Medium Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Tesco Wholemeal Bread Medium Sliced | Spoonful