Is Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack Pescatarian?

Description
Mild, wheaty flavor with subtle wholegrain notes; soft, pliable texture that folds and rolls without splitting. Commonly used for lunchtime wraps, filled sandwiches, toasted quesadillas, and cold or warmed rolls. Reviewers typically mention consistent size, good flexibility, and occasional reports of dryness if not stored in airtight storage for longevity.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine (e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, wheaty flavor with subtle wholegrain notes; soft, pliable texture that folds and rolls without splitting. Commonly used for lunchtime wraps, filled sandwiches, toasted quesadillas, and cold or warmed rolls. Reviewers typically mention consistent size, good flexibility, and occasional reports of dryness if not stored in airtight storage for longevity.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Wheat Starch, Flour Treatment Agent (L-Cysteine).
Check Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Wholemeal Tortilla Wraps 8 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


