Is Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm bar combining bright citrus zest and subtle depth with deep, bittersweet notes; texture offers a crisp snap and smooth melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat or paired with coffee. Reviewers note a well-balanced citrus and bitter pairing, clean texture, and occasional comments about intense bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Oil, Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping