Is Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm bar combining bright citrus zest and subtle depth with deep, bittersweet notes; texture offers a crisp snap and smooth melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat or paired with coffee. Reviewers note a well-balanced citrus and bitter pairing, clean texture, and occasional comments about intense bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Oil, Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping