Is Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm bar combining bright citrus zest and subtle depth with deep, bittersweet notes; texture offers a crisp snap and smooth melt on the tongue. Commonly eaten as an after-dinner treat or paired with coffee. Reviewers note a well-balanced citrus and bitter pairing, clean texture, and occasional comments about intense bitterness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass**, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter**, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Orange Oil, Flavouring. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. The Rainforest Alliance seal stands for a better future for people and nature. Find out more at ra.org.

Check Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Zesty Orange Dark Chocolate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruityBitter
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping