Is Tessemae's Green Goddess Dressing - 1.5oz Dressing Pouches Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Black Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Mustard (Organic Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Sea Salt, Organic Turmeric, Organic Spices), Organic Spices, Organic Onion Powder, Sea Salt

Check Tessemae's Green Goddess Dressing - 1.5oz Dressing Pouches against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tessemae's Green Goddess Dressing - 1.5oz Dressing Pouches is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep