Is Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese blend

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack, Colby, Monterey Jack With Jalapeno Peppers And Cheddar Cheese Blend (Milk And Cream, Modified Milk , Salt, Bacterial Culture, Jalapeno Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Colour, Microbial Enzyme), Seasoning, Cellulose Powder, Natamycin

Check Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tex-Mex Finely Shredded Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing