Is Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- pasteurized milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured nonfat milk
- buttermilk
- queso fresco cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- cotija cheese
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cauliflower Rice (Cauliflower), Southwestern-Style Corn (Whole Kernel Corn, Onions, Black Beans And Red Bell Peppers), Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Tomato, Cilantro-Avocado Yogurt Dressing (Water, Buttermilk [Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate], Yogurt [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan], Soybean Oil, Cotija Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Poblano Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Acid-Reduced Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Spice [Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed], Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice Concentrate Blend [Watermelon And Huito For Color], Turmeric Extract [For Color]), Queso Fresco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking), Cilantro, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice), And Less Than 2% Of: Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Olive Oil, Southwest Chipotle Seasoning Blend (Spices [Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander], Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Wheat free as there are no Wheat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


