Is Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- natural chipotle pepper flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cauliflower Rice (Cauliflower), Southwestern-Style Corn (Whole Kernel Corn, Onions, Black Beans And Red Bell Peppers), Shrimp (Shrimp, Water, Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate), Tomato, Cilantro-Avocado Yogurt Dressing (Water, Buttermilk [Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate], Yogurt [Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan], Soybean Oil, Cotija Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Distilled Vinegar, Onion Puree, Poblano Pepper, Whey Protein Concentrate, Avocado Puree, Salt, Cilantro, Acid-Reduced Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Lime Juice, Spice [Black Pepper, Cumin, Mustard Seed], Garlic Puree, Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Fruit Juice Concentrate Blend [Watermelon And Huito For Color], Turmeric Extract [For Color]), Queso Fresco Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Skim Milk, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Anti-Caking), Cilantro, Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Concentrated Lime Juice), And Less Than 2% Of: Lime Oil, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sodium Metabisulfite (Preservative), Olive Oil, Southwest Chipotle Seasoning Blend (Spices [Sweet Chili Pepper, Chipotle Chili Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Oregano, Thyme, Cumin, Parsley, Savory, Marjoram, Bay, Basil, Rosemary, Mustard, Coriander], Garlic, Onion, Carrot, Sugar, Citric Acid, Orange Peel, Modified Food Starch, Rice Concentrate, Lime Juice Solids, Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Chipotle Pepper Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor).
Check Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tex-Mex Shrimp and Cauli-Rice Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


