Is Tex Mex Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk-derived substances
  • partially skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cheese blend

milk-derived substances

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese blend (partially skimmed milk, milk, milk-derived substances, bacterial culture, salt, seasoning, microbial enzyme, calcium chloride, colorant), powdered cellulose (to facilitate use), natamycin (natural preservative)

Check Tex Mex against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Sandwich FillingSnackingSalad Topping