Is TEXAN SPIRIT BEEF JERKY, TEXAN SPIRIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • beef

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WATER, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER (PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), HABANERO POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check TEXAN SPIRIT BEEF JERKY, TEXAN SPIRIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwichLunch