Is TEXAN SPIRIT BEEF JERKY, TEXAN SPIRIT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- beef
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, SOY SAUCE (HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, WATER, SALT, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVIES, TAMARIND EXTRACT), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER (PEPPER, CUMIN, OREGANO, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), HABANERO POWDER, CUMIN, ONION POWDER, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check TEXAN SPIRIT BEEF JERKY, TEXAN SPIRIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAN SPIRIT BEEF JERKY, TEXAN SPIRIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Strip


