Is Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product
  • beef
  • dextrose

made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef**, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Spices, Smoked Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Oregano, **Made with 138g of Beef per 100g of finished product

Check Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep