Is Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product
  • beef
  • dextrose

made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef**, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Spices, Smoked Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Oregano, **Made with 138g of Beef per 100g of finished product

Check Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep
Vegan? Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 | Spoonful