Is Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product
- beef
- dextrose
made with 138g of beef per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Beef**, Brown Sugar [White Sugar, Cane Molasses], Cornflour, Dextrose, Salt, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Tomato Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Spices, Smoked Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Oregano, **Made with 138g of Beef per 100g of finished product
Check Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Texan Style Steak Slices 140g PMP 2 for £5 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Slice


