Is TEXAS BARBECUE, SPICY ORIGINAL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • wheat soybeans
  • soy sauce

wheat soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), BROWN SUGAR, PREPARED MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ONIONS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT SOYBEANS, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), BELL PEPPERS, LEMON JUICE, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, ONION, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, VINEGAR), SPICES, MOLASSES, GARLIC AND ONION POWDER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE, XANTHAN GUM, CHIPOTLE PEPPER.

Check TEXAS BARBECUE, SPICY ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetTangy
Texture
DenseLiquid
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping