Is Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • lime juice concentrate natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
lime juice concentrate natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Roasted Garlic, Chipotle Chile (Morita), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Sesame Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano, Ground Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Spearmint.

Check Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrilling
Pescatarian? Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium | Spoonful