Is Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • lime juice concentrate natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
lime juice concentrate natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Tomato Paste, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Roasted Garlic, Chipotle Chile (Morita), Smoked Paprika, Salt, Lime Juice Concentrate Natural Flavor (Water, Inactive Dried Yeast, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Sesame Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Cumin, Dried Garlic, Dried Oregano, Ground Paprika, Xanthan Gum, Dried Spearmint.

Check Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrilling
Vegetarian? Texas Brew Harissa Adobo Medium | Spoonful