Is Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • american cheese
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • powdered milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Milkfat. Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Powdered Milk, Purified Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chiles, Diced Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cultured Skim Milk, Spices. Contains Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping