Is Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • powdered milk
  • american cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Water, Cream, Milkfat. Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Powdered Milk, Purified Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Green Chiles, Diced Tomatoes (tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Cultured Skim Milk, Spices. Contains Milk. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts.

Check Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas Chef Created Culinary Cowgirls is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal PrepTopping