Is Texas Harvest Red Apples, Red Grapes, Mild Cheddar & Caramel Snack Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grapes, Red Apples, Cheese, Caramel
Check Texas Harvest Red Apples, Red Grapes, Mild Cheddar & Caramel Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Harvest Red Apples, Red Grapes, Mild Cheddar & Caramel Snack Tray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
P3 Portable Protain Snack Pack with Dark Chocolate Nut Clusters, Turkey & Cheddar Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE PORK SAUSAGE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, ONIONS, GREEN & RED PEPPERS KIT, ULTIMATE SCRAMBLE
Harvest Snaps Crunchions Sour Cream & Onion Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz
Pepperidge Farm® Goldfish® Cheddar Crackers, 1oz Multipack Tray, 9ct 1oz Single-serve Snack Packs
Where to buy
Texas Harvest Red Apples, Red Grapes, Mild Cheddar & Caramel Snack Tray is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


