Is Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Why it's not dairy free
- natural butter type flavor
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)), Water, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)
Check Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


