Is Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural butter type flavor
- xanthan gum
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from animals, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain dairy - if the label is unclear, we reocmmend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)), Water, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)
Check Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


