Is Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural butter type flavor
natural butter type flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bright, moderately spicy wing sauce with a smooth, pourable texture that easily coats food. Commonly used to toss chicken wings, serve as a dipping sauce, or to add heat to sandwiches, pizza, and appetizers. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, approachable heat level, and reliable value for everyday home use.
Ingredients
Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)), Water, Natural Butter Type Flavor, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness And Flavor)
Check Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Texas Pete® Buffalo Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


