Is Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oils
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean &amp

hydrogenated soybean oils

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a popular choice among wing sauce enthusiasts. People love its mild flavor, which is not too spicy, making it a favorite among many. This sauce is known for its great taste, providing a delicious addition to any dish. It comes in a 12 fl oz bottle, perfect for enjoying multiple servings. It's worth noting that some individuals mention that adding honey can make the sauce too thick. Overall, Texas Pete Extra Mild Wing Sauce is a beloved option for those seeking a mild and flavorful wing sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Texas Pete Hot Sauce (Vinegar, Aged Peppers (Peppers, Salt, Vinegar), Water, Xanthan Gum And Benzoate Of Soda [To Preserve Freshness And Flavor]), Margarine (Soybean & Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate).

Check Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Texas Pete® Extra Mild Wing Sauce 12 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyVinegarySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingMarinading