This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS SHAPED BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES MADE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MEAT PORTION (CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SEASONING [SALT, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORING], SODIUM PHOSPHATE), BREADING (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, YEAST, DEXTROSE, SPICE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), BATTER (WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), PREDUST (WHEAT FLOUR, CORN STARCH, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA). BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL.

Check TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS SHAPED BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES MADE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS SHAPED BREADED CHICKEN PATTIES MADE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, TEXAS SIZED NUGGETS | Spoonful