Is Texas Style BBQ Crisps Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- smoked dextrose powder
- natural flavouring
smoked dextrose powder
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
47% Potato Flakes, 27% High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Barbecue Flavour Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Rice Flour, Dried Tomato, Natural Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Smoked Dextrose Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Roasted Carob Flour, Acids: Citric Acid, Malic Acid; Colour: Paprika Extract), Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt.
Check Texas Style BBQ Crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Style BBQ Crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


