Is TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC CLOVE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE against your own diets in the app.