Is TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic smoke flavor

organic smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC NUTMEG, ORGANIC CLOVE, ORGANIC GINGER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC GROUND MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC SMOKE FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check TEXAS STYLE BBQ SAUCE, TEXAS STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetSavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingGrillingTopping