Is TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, SHINER BOCK BEER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRUSHED TOMATOES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.
Check TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Siete Vegan Refried Pinto Beans Made With Organic Bean
MEXICAN STYLE DICED TOMATOES WITH LIME JUICE & CILANTRO, MEXICAN STYLE LIME & CILANTRO
About this product
Unknown · Can


