Is TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken broth
- natural flavoring
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- +1 more
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PINTO BEANS, SHINER BOCK BEER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRUSHED TOMATOES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.
Check TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS WITH SHINER, TEXAS STYLE BORRACHO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Unknown · Can


