Is TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavoring
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory flavor with a mild smoky heat and a creamy-yet-chunky texture; often used as a side, filling, or dip. Shoppers report consistent convenience and hearty taste, praising depth and portion size while noting occasional variability in spiciness and thickness. Reheats quickly, consistently. Complements staple sides and wraps during meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.

Check TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking