Is TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, savory flavor with a mild smoky heat and a creamy-yet-chunky texture; often used as a side, filling, or dip. Shoppers report consistent convenience and hearty taste, praising depth and portion size while noting occasional variability in spiciness and thickness. Reheats quickly, consistently. Complements staple sides and wraps during meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), JALAPENO PEPPERS, CRUSHED TOMATOES, SALT, CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.

Check TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO BEANS PINTO BEANS, TOMATOES & JALAPENOS, TEXAS STYLE REFRIED CHARRO is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnacking