Is Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can Soy Free?

Description
Carolina made chili sauce features bold, tangy flavor and a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm or at room temperature atop burgers and hot dogs, it also serves as a hearty tailgate topping or base. Reviewers commonly note satisfying seasoning balance, spreadable consistency, and handy 10 ounce can packaging size.
Why it's not soy free
- interesterified soybean oil natural flavors
- soy grits
interesterified soybean oil natural flavors
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Carolina made chili sauce features bold, tangy flavor and a thick, spoonable texture. Often used warm or at room temperature atop burgers and hot dogs, it also serves as a hearty tailgate topping or base. Reviewers commonly note satisfying seasoning balance, spreadable consistency, and handy 10 ounce can packaging size.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Grits, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes), Chili Powder, Less Than 2% Lard, Type Flavoring (Interesterified Soybean Oil Natural Flavors), Sugar, Salt, Brown Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar (Apple Cider Vinegar Filtered Water) Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt And Garlic Powder), White Vinegar (White Vinegar Filtered Water), Beef Tallow, Smoked Paprika, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Lecithin Oil, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper.
Check Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Texas Tailgate Chili Sauce, for Burgers and Dogs, Carolina Made by Boone Brands, 10 oz Can is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can, Liquid


