Is TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Black Bean Tamales: Masa: Water, Yellow Corn Processed with Lime, Soybean Oil. Seasonings (Modified Corn Starch, Salt and Chili Pepper). Filler: Black Beans, Water, Soybean Oil. Seasoning (Spices Salt, Garlic, Onion), Modified Corn Starch, Cilantro.
Check TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Where to buy
TEXAS TAMALE COMPANY BLACK BEAN TAMALES WITH CILANTRO, 12 CT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen


