Is TEXAS TOAST BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • monoglycerides
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DATEM, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check TEXAS TOAST BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking